2B on 2.106 seems locked in 'Commander' mode

The most versatile and user friendly E-Stim control unit available today. If you want More Power, More Control, and more fun, then the 2B is the one you want.
Post Reply
atouchofkink
Active
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2018 2:57 pm
Location: UK

2B on 2.106 seems locked in 'Commander' mode

Post by atouchofkink » Sat Jan 05, 2019 11:46 pm

I've upgraded to 2.106 firmware, and now the -> arrow is always showing. I think this means it believes I'm trying to use the TTL cable. I've powered off and on a few times, with cables unplugged; but the -> won't go away. Using the 3.5mm audio cable in to a phone and playing music doesn't have any reaction from the 2B.

Any ideas on how to get it to stereo input mode?



JerryLee06
Active
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Dec 09, 2018 9:32 am
Location: Germany

Re: 2B on 2.106 seems locked in 'Commander' mode

Post by JerryLee06 » Sun Jan 06, 2019 11:54 am

You can`t change the "Mod" back to Stereo?
What is it showing first when you turn on?
Should be Pulse!

User avatar
LondonSubNigel
Active Developer
Posts: 245
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2011 5:13 pm
Location: London
Contact:

Re: 2B on 2.106 seems locked in 'Commander' mode

Post by LondonSubNigel » Sun Jan 06, 2019 12:23 pm

Have you tried a factory reset?

atouchofkink
Active
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2018 2:57 pm
Location: UK

Re: 2B on 2.106 seems locked in 'Commander' mode

Post by atouchofkink » Sun Jan 06, 2019 5:24 pm

LondonSubNigel wrote: ↑
Sun Jan 06, 2019 12:23 pm
Have you tried a factory reset?
Now I have, thanks.

Unsure if that made a difference or not, but now I see a 'Stereo' option in the 'select' menu. Likely it was there before, just blind to it! Interestingly the -> always remains, but I see the level-meters responding to the sound. Maybe -> is always there now in 2.106

User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 952
Joined: Tue Feb 19, 2008 8:14 pm
Location: Watford,UK
Contact:

Re: 2B on 2.106 seems locked in 'Commander' mode

Post by admin » Sun Jan 06, 2019 8:41 pm

2.106 has Commander switch to Auto mode, so its switched on and off automatically. Which means you don't need to worry about switching Commander on. It does say it in the motes for 2.106 on the website..... https://e-stim.info/downloads/firmware

Si
E-Stim Systems Ltd

atouchofkink
Active
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2018 2:57 pm
Location: UK

Re: 2B on 2.106 seems locked in 'Commander' mode

Post by atouchofkink » Mon Jan 07, 2019 1:37 pm

I'd read those (before upgrade, and then again after this issue) so knew it was 'auto', so I was looking for the - > to be automatically turned on and off as it detects the cable/serial data. I'll read again more carefully in case it says the 'commander symbol' should now always be on.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests