Commander not working

Commander for the PC
Roamer
Active
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2014 9:40 pm

Commander not working

Post by Roamer » Sat Jan 11, 2014 8:01 pm

I can't seem to get Commander to work. I installed the drivers and when I connect the cable I get the Windows sound that says the connection is good. In device manager I can see the serial port device. I get no errors when I start commander and the activity window shows connected to Com4. I turn on the power box, use the mode selector to select commander and make sure it says on. In the commander software when I hit connect it says 2b connected but none of the other boxes populate. For example the power levels just stay as question marks. One time I did get a connection and it showed numbers in the box but it didn't really seem to be working properly. I am thinking possibly there is something wrong with the power box?

Any help our suggestions would appreciated.



User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 1073
Joined: Tue Feb 19, 2008 8:14 pm
Location: Watford,UK
Contact:

Re: Commander not working

Post by admin » Mon Jan 13, 2014 10:42 am

What version of 2B are you using? Have you switched Commander on on the 2B? If you have access to a terminal program, try connecting to the serial port at 9600 8N1. If you link the tip and the ring of the interface cable together, with the terminal program running, you should see characters echoed on the screen when you send a character (make sure local echo is turned off)

By far most of the reported errors with Commander are related to the install of the driver, and not following the instructions :-)

Si
E-Stim Systems Ltd

Roamer
Active
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2014 9:40 pm

Re: Commander not working

Post by Roamer » Tue Jan 28, 2014 3:46 am

I solved the problem but I don't know if the way it works for me is the way it is "supposed" to work. In order to get the commander program to work I need to ensure that the 2b is turned off before I start the program. If the 2b is turned on it will not connect with the commander program and it will not show up even if I turn the box off and then back on. However if the box is off when I plug it in and then start the program without turning on the box it will work fine. I have two laptops and it works the same way on both of them. Maybe this is how it is designed to work but I didn't get that from the instructions. I several time tried the instructions to the letter (or so I thought) but no dice. In any event all is well now.

Roamer
Active
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2014 9:40 pm

Re: Commander not working

Post by Roamer » Tue Jan 28, 2014 3:54 am

Looking at my post I thought I would be a bit more specific. In order to get commander to work I need to ensure the box is off before I connect the cable and before I start the commander program. If the box is on at any time before connecting or before starting the commander program it won't work. However if I plug in with the box off and fire up the commander program it works great. I can then turn on the box and Commander controls it just as it is supposed to.

User avatar
estim_si
Staff
Posts: 171
Joined: Tue Feb 19, 2008 11:23 pm
Location: Watford
Contact:

Re: Commander not working

Post by estim_si » Tue Feb 18, 2014 9:00 am

Yes. Turning the unit off before connecting interface cables is the normal way to operate. The link interface does power the processor on the 2b during link operations - the idea is to prevent a flat battery causing issues during an update

tumblrjoeb
Active
Posts: 52
Joined: Mon Nov 25, 2013 9:16 pm

Re: Commander not working

Post by tumblrjoeb » Wed May 14, 2014 8:56 am

Hi, I'm gettng the same problem as above however plugging in the cable, connecting the 2B (switched off), running commander, starting up the 2B on Commander On, then connecting, shows the 2B is Connected however I get question marks in the current settings blue boxes.

The activity log looks good:

14/05/2014 08:45:43 ************************************************************************
14/05/2014 08:45:43 COM8 found
14/05/2014 08:45:43 COM9 found
14/05/2014 08:45:44 COM10 found
14/05/2014 08:45:44 Commander Version 2.1.24
14/05/2014 08:45:44 Built on 09/12/2012 20:36
14/05/2014 08:45:44 Loading Settings from:startup.dat
14/05/2014 08:46:03 Serial Port Opened (COM10)
14/05/2014 08:46:04 sTx:D
14/05/2014 08:46:09 sTx:V

I did read the instructions carefully and downloaded the latest drivers and software from the website.

Your help would be much appreciated.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
LondonSubNigel
Active Developer
Posts: 269
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2011 5:13 pm
Location: London
Contact:

Re: Commander not working

Post by LondonSubNigel » Wed May 14, 2014 10:57 am

Are you absolutely sure the box is connected to Com10? It may be worth changing the settings to try the other ones listed as found. Or check in the Device Manager on the computer, where you should see the ports listed under 'Ports (COM & LPT)'

The Estim cable will appear as "USB Serial Port" with a number listed (it's COM7 on my system, for example) and that's the one you need to make sure you're connecting to.

If there's more than one listed, right click and select Properties; the cable will say 'FTDI' for Manufacturer and for Location 'on USB Serial Converter'

tumblrjoeb
Active
Posts: 52
Joined: Mon Nov 25, 2013 9:16 pm

Re: Commander not working

Post by tumblrjoeb » Thu May 15, 2014 8:36 am

Yep, COM10 is the right one. I had two RIM Virtual Serial Port's listed so i disabled these but still no luck. I'll try on my other PC this weekend.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
LondonSubNigel
Active Developer
Posts: 269
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2011 5:13 pm
Location: London
Contact:

Re: Commander not working

Post by LondonSubNigel » Thu May 15, 2014 10:19 am

The other thing you could try is my alternative software, and see if that talks to the box ok; you can get that from roughsex.org/estim ; you'll have to select the com port manually in it.

tumblrjoeb
Active
Posts: 52
Joined: Mon Nov 25, 2013 9:16 pm

Re: Commander not working

Post by tumblrjoeb » Wed May 21, 2014 10:43 pm

Or alternately i could just select one of the programmes instead of Commander and it`ll work just fine. :oops:

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests