Controlling output level

The unique Audio sensation....the ABox. How to get the best out of your ABox.
Post Reply
Highdays
Active
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue May 24, 2016 8:11 am
Location: U.K.

Controlling output level

Post by Highdays » Wed Dec 07, 2016 8:16 am

I am thinking of getting an abox, and would like to use the two outputs for different electrodes.

I have a question- How could i control the output so that different amplitude could go to each electrode.

With my existing box (a basic non audio box from another supplier) i find that i need to be able to have lower output in one trode than the other for comfort. Esp when the trodes are different types, also depending on where i place them.

Thanks.



User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 783
Joined: Tue Feb 19, 2008 8:14 pm
Location: Watford,UK
Contact:

Re: Controlling output level

Post by admin » Wed Dec 07, 2016 9:56 am

The simple answer is you cannot. the ABox is a single channel output unit, to do as you wish you would need a 2B, which has independant controls for each output.

Si
E-Stim Systems Ltd

Highdays
Active
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue May 24, 2016 8:11 am
Location: U.K.

Re: Controlling output level

Post by Highdays » Sat Dec 10, 2016 1:16 pm

Thanks for letting me know. Or i suppose i could get more than, and split the input between them. I understand that the a-box is better at replicating audio signals exactly than the 2b which might be better for stereostim overall, is that true?

(Though i can see that the 2b has so much more to offer apart from this)

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests