Only 15 Levels on The E-stim Remote

Everything to do with the E-Stim Systems Remote control system. The only E-Stim Remote in the world with a motion sensor.
Post Reply
Kevstim
Active
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jul 27, 2015 7:48 am

Only 15 Levels on The E-stim Remote

Post by Kevstim » Mon Jul 27, 2015 7:52 am

I have been using the E-stim Remote for some time now using various electrodes and on every occasion I only get 15 levels not the 21 mentioned in the manual or online. Any ideas why this would be?



User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 952
Joined: Tue Feb 19, 2008 8:14 pm
Location: Watford,UK
Contact:

Re: Only 15 Levels on The E-stim Remote

Post by admin » Mon Jul 27, 2015 11:43 am

When you say you only get 15 levels, do you mean you only feel 15 levels? How many times do you press the up button before you feel anything.

Si
E-Stim Systems Ltd

Kevstim
Active
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jul 27, 2015 7:48 am

Re: Only 15 Levels on The E-stim Remote

Post by Kevstim » Mon Jul 27, 2015 11:48 am

yes, at 15 it just seems to stutter as I press the up control. No more intensity even using contact gel and trying all sorts of electrodes.

Kevstim
Active
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jul 27, 2015 7:48 am

Re: Only 15 Levels on The E-stim Remote

Post by Kevstim » Mon Jul 27, 2015 11:25 pm

And in answer to the other question, I start to feel sensation at about level 2 or 3 depending on the electrodes used.

User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 952
Joined: Tue Feb 19, 2008 8:14 pm
Location: Watford,UK
Contact:

Re: Only 15 Levels on The E-stim Remote?

Post by admin » Tue Jul 28, 2015 5:58 pm

The Remote output LED will flicker when it hits the level limit, at either end. Levels are distinct key presses, so holding the button does not change the level. And the test unit I have in the office most certainly has 21 levels.

Older Remotes many have older software which did have a lower number of levels.

Si
E-Stim Systems Ltd

Kevstim
Active
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jul 27, 2015 7:48 am

Re: Only 15 Levels on The E-stim Remote

Post by Kevstim » Wed Jul 29, 2015 2:37 am

So is the remote limiting the output or the device itself? Also is there a fix or do I need a newer unit, either remote or output device?

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest