Commander 3 Build 5 Now released

Forum for discussion on the new 2B Commander Control software.
User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 1072
Joined: Tue Feb 19, 2008 8:14 pm
Location: Watford,UK
Contact:

Commander 3 Build 5 Now released

Post by admin » Fri Jan 04, 2019 3:52 pm

Commander 3 Build 5 has now been released

Whats in Build 5???

Changes / Additions

Keyboard can now be used for controls

Notes

Commander 3 Keyboard Controls
Channel A

Q Increase Channel A Value
A Decrease Channel A Value
Z Set Channel A Value to zero

Channel B

W Increase Channel B Value
S Decrease Channel B Value
X Set Channel B Value to zero

Feel Controls
Cursor Right Increase C value
Cursor Left Decrease C value

Cursor Up increase D value
Cursor Down decrease D value

Record Controls
R Record
Space Pause
P Playback
S Stop

Escape Kills all outputs

Bugfixes

None

And the Fixed Links :-)

For Mac https://e-stim.info/files/commander/Com ... Build5.dmg

For PC https://e-stim.info/files/commander/Com ... Build5.exe

For Linux https://e-stim.info/files/commander/Com ... Build5.zip


E-Stim Systems Ltd

agnostiker
Active
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2016 7:18 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Commander 3 Build 5 Now released

Post by agnostiker » Fri Jan 04, 2019 4:23 pm


User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 1072
Joined: Tue Feb 19, 2008 8:14 pm
Location: Watford,UK
Contact:

Re: Commander 3 Build 5 Now released

Post by admin » Fri Jan 04, 2019 10:10 pm

Thanks...now updated :-)

Si
E-Stim Systems Ltd

estimbird
Active Developer
Posts: 219
Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2018 7:48 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Commander 3 Build 5 Now released

Post by estimbird » Sat Jan 05, 2019 12:04 pm

admin wrote:
Fri Jan 04, 2019 3:52 pm
Commander 3 Build 5 has now been released
Keyboard can now be used for controls
Awesome!
admin wrote:
Fri Jan 04, 2019 3:52 pm
Commander 3 Keyboard Controls
Channel A

Q Increase Channel A Value
A Decrease Channel A Value
Z Set Channel A Value to zero
There is a minor problem with a German keyboard layout (qwertz layout). The Z key is not below A, it is where the Y is on an international keyboard (y/z reversed regarding an international keyboard). So it looks like this:

Code: Select all

Q  W  E  R T Z
A  S  D
Y  X  C
In this sense, the handling is not quite as elegant as thought, but nevertheless keyboard control is great.

Interesting fact: In Commander2 everthing is okay, so I can use Y on the German keyboard to set channel A to zero.

Maybe it would be possible to restore the behavior of Commander2 ? :)
Last edited by estimbird on Fri Apr 12, 2019 8:24 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
missconduct
Active
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Nov 05, 2016 3:29 pm
Location: UK

Re: Commander 3 Build 5 Now released

Post by missconduct » Thu Feb 14, 2019 2:22 pm

Really appreciate the thought that went into this. :-)

estimbird
Active Developer
Posts: 219
Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2018 7:48 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Commander 3 Build 5 Now released

Post by estimbird » Fri Apr 12, 2019 8:24 pm

Hi Si,

viewtopic.php?f=17&t=9695#p14120

I would like to ask nicely again if there is anything you can fix regarding the German keyboard problem with "Q A Y"

User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 1072
Joined: Tue Feb 19, 2008 8:14 pm
Location: Watford,UK
Contact:

Re: Commander 3 Build 5 Now released

Post by admin » Sat Apr 13, 2019 5:18 pm

I will have a look at some point, the issue seems to be we now have to look at the key pressed rather than the older version where we looked at the physical key.

Si
E-Stim Systems Ltd

estimbird
Active Developer
Posts: 219
Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2018 7:48 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Commander 3 Build 5 Now released

Post by estimbird » Mon Apr 15, 2019 10:39 am

Thanks, that explains it.

Maybe it's possible to make a preference setting to switch the keyboard language.

User avatar
paulfw
Active
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Jul 10, 2018 6:02 pm
Location: Netherlands

Re: Commander 3 Build 5 Now released

Post by paulfw » Sun Apr 28, 2019 8:33 pm

I like the overall simplicity of the GUI, but I'm having a lot of trouble adjusting the values with either the mouse scroll wheel on a selected slider or with the keyboard shortcuts. I'm pretty glad I did a dry run first, because the value jumps around a lot - also up, by sometimes as much as 10%. This goes for all four sliders. If I adjust them slowly enough there's no problem but if I try to for example ramp up channel C to full with the hotkeys it keeps jumping back to the original value or at least a previous value. I'm guessing this is an artifact due to the serial interface? I think the status is polled very often and the interface immediately reverts back to whatever value the 2B is at. Maybe it's possible to introduce a slight delay in setting the sliders once the gui detects user interaction so the gui value gets set properly on the 2B first.

Tbh, as it is now, I'm a little anxious to use the commander, I'm afraid it'll jump around too much and I'll hurt myself.

User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 1072
Joined: Tue Feb 19, 2008 8:14 pm
Location: Watford,UK
Contact:

Re: Commander 3 Build 5 Now released

Post by admin » Mon Apr 29, 2019 1:20 pm

Commander 3 is not setup to use the mouse scroll wheel. It's more designed for mouse clicks and hold and move.

The keyboard system works well when we play.

Si
E-Stim Systems Ltd

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest